← Back to Microsite
Salesforce
SPATCOEnergy Solutions
Business Value Assessment
Phase 1 ยท September 2026
Confidential

Value by Category

$1.26M ANNUAL
Sales Rep Productivity$385,32030.6%
Campaign & Trade Show ROI$64,8005.2%
Onboarding & Ramp Time$144,00011.4%
Cross-Sell Whitespace$664,20052.8%
30.6%
5.2%
11.4%
52.8%
ProductivityCampaignsRampWhitespace

Detailed Breakdown

Sales Rep Productivity

$385,320

Sellers currently move a deal across SAP, SharePoint, and email โ€” re-keying the same information and rebuilding quotes that already exist somewhere. Consolidating onto a single opportunity record returns hours to the selling week. Only half the reclaimed time is counted as converting into real selling activity; the rest is assumed to absorb into the day.

38 reps6.0 admin hrs / week$65 / hr loaded50% recapture
38 ร— 6.0 ร— 52 ร— $65 ร— 0.50 = $385,320

Campaign & Trade Show ROI

$64,800

SPATCO runs roughly 30 trade shows a year with leads captured on badge scanners and manual spreadsheets. A measurable share of that investment is lost because leads are never worked. Marketing Cloud journeys and campaign influence reporting recover that share. This figure deliberately excludes the larger strategic value of being able to cut events that do not return.

30 shows / year$12,000 avg event spend18% yield lift
30 ร— $12,000 ร— 0.18 = $64,800

Onboarding & Ramp Time

$144,000

Without a CRM, new sellers ramp by shadowing tenured reps until the process clicks. A guided pipeline in Sales Cloud shortens that curve. This matters disproportionately under the $700โ€“800M plan, where sales headcount is expected to grow faster than tribal knowledge can transfer.

12 hires / year4 weeks of ramp removed$3,000 / week loaded
12 ร— 4 ร— $3,000 = $144,000

Cross-Sell Whitespace

$664,200

With 80โ€“90% of new business coming from existing relationships, the account base is heavily single-threaded โ€” customers buying one line of business when SPATCO sells four or five. Data Cloud Foundations unifies profiles so those gaps become visible to reps, converting a relationship-led motion into a deliberate expansion motion. The single largest lever in the model, and the one most directly tied to the growth mandate.

900 commercial accounts82% single-threaded2.0% conversion$45,000 avg expansion deal
900 ร— 0.82 ร— 0.02 ร— $45,000 = $664,200

Assumptions & Sourcing

AssumptionValueSourceBasis
Sales org headcount38 repsSPATCO actualDiscovery with the revenue organization.
Trade shows per year~30SPATCO actualStated by SPATCO marketing during discovery.
Accounts single-threaded82%SPATCO-informedReflects the stated 80โ€“90% of business coming from existing relationships.
Revenue & growth target$350M โ†’ $700โ€“800MSPATCO actualKian Capital growth mandate ahead of a 2028โ€“29 exit.
Phase 1 implementation$115,000Signed / near-signed SOWLogicRain Technologies Inc., fixed cost, 14โ€“16 weeks.
Comparative SAP FSM spend~$411K / yearSPATCO actualSAP Field Service & Asset Management software โ€” a separate system that is not being replaced. Used only to size the Phase 1 ask.
Admin hours per rep / week6.0BenchmarkTypical for a B2B field-sales org without CRM. To be validated with SPATCO.
Fully-loaded hourly rate$65BenchmarkPlaceholder pending SPATCO compensation data.
Selling-time recapture50%BenchmarkDeliberately conservative โ€” assumes half of reclaimed time converts to selling.
Average event spend$12,000BenchmarkRegional B2B industrial trade show, all-in. To be replaced with SPATCO figures.
Event yield lift18%BenchmarkImprovement from automated, tracked follow-up vs. manual spreadsheet handoff.
New hires per year12BenchmarkScaled to the growth plan. To be confirmed with SPATCO HR.
Ramp weeks removed4Benchmark18 weeks to first closed deal reduced to 14.
Commercial account base900BenchmarkEstimate pending an account extract from SAP.
Expansion conversion rate2.0%BenchmarkConservative annual conversion of single-threaded accounts to a second line.
Average expansion deal$45,000BenchmarkPlaceholder pending SPATCO deal-size analysis.

Phase 1 Roadmap

Aug 10 โ€“ Sep 2026Discovery & ArchitectureKickoff, requirements confirmation, environment provisioning, configuration approach signed off before build.
Sep โ€“ Nov 2026Configuration & BuildSales Cloud configuration (6โ€“8 wks), SPIFF commission implementation (4โ€“5 wks), data migration of up to 50K records (2โ€“3 wks).
Nov 27, 2026Enablement & Go-LiveSystem integration testing, user acceptance testing with real sellers, production cutover and hypercare.

Payment milestones: $57,500 โ†’ $19,250 โ†’ $19,250 โ†’ $19,000, billed against delivery milestones across the engagement rather than as a lump sum. Phase 2 (Field Service) is future scope with no committed dates, tied to SPATCO's existing SAP Field Service agreement window running into late 2027.